Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Judgment of supreme court on speed breakers



Please Wait ..


Judgment of supreme court on speed breakers (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vinod bansal

Posted On 06 November 2011 at 18:34

R/Experts
Kindly provide me citation etc. of judgme
nt of sc on speed breakers.Regards
Vinod Bansal Adv











Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 06 November 2011 at 18:42

Speed breakers in city need re-engineering
Source: DNA | Last Updated 04:05(11/05/11) Share |




Pune: Civic activists have asked the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) to immediately repair speed breakers in the city as per the standards of the Indian Road Congress (IRC), failing which they would move court.

President of the Sajag Nagrik Manch (SNM), Vivek Velankar, and activist Vishwas Sahasrabuddhe said that everywhere in the city speed breakers of various sizes and shapes have been installed.

The high court in March 2005 had ruled that the speed breakers should be installed as per the standards set by the IRC and the ones that do not comply with those standards should be removed.

The activists, in a letter to additional municipal commissioner Naresh Zurmure, said the PMC had removed all speed breakers after the judgment. But recently the civic body installed speed breakers at various locations in violation of the standards set by the IRC.

They said that as the new speed breakers built by the civic body do not comply with the IRC standards, it amounts to contempt of court.

The letter said that all speed breakers in the city should be repaired immediately to meet IRC norms.

Velankar said the cost incurred on repairs should be recovered from the salary of the engineers who sanctioned and built such speed-breakers.





Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 06 November 2011 at 19:29

I agree with ajay.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 07 November 2011 at 08:29

Visit:-

http://www.indiankanoon.org/advsearch/?main=speed+breakers&title=&citations=&author=&bench=&sortby=relevance&fromdate=DD-MM-YYYY&todate=DD-MM-YYYY&doctypes=supremecourt&doctypes=others


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics