Islamic way of divorce by man

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 May 2019

Dear experts..

how can a male divorce his wife in Islamic law as triple talaq was banned by govt..so what is the procedure to get divorce for a man as per Sharia and legally and judicially accepted one..when wife was not ready for divorce..


Shall we can apply for divorce Petetion in court or what's the procedure..pls explain


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 May 2019

What is your problem/ concern and locus standie to the dispute, if it is not an examination hall question paper?

J K Agrawal (Expert)
24 May 2019

There are so many ways of Talaq in Muslim law. Triple Talaq is one of them which is banned. You can adopt other ways. in General when one muslim says her wife (when she is not in menses period) "I give to you Talaq" once. and then after one month repeat it and then after one more month again repeat the same. It is best regarded and Honored Talaq in Muslims. It is called Talaq us Sunnat. It gives both families to think over the decision for 60 days period and gives them time to resolve their problems in other ways.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu