LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Others > Information of a party against pan /tan no.

Please Wait ..

Information of a party against pan /tan no. (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : V.N.K. MENON

Posted On 23 March 2012 at 14:07

Dear Friends,

Can any body tell the address of the agency (Income Tax Dept/ NSDL) as to how can I can get details of address of a party in delhi by giving PAN/TAN number, through RTI application.



To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 23 March 2012 at 14:22

PAN doesnot has address attached to it.

The person can acquire one PAN No and then leave that place forever.


Shonee Kapoor

Author : V.N.K. MENON

Posted On 23 March 2012 at 16:07

Dear Mr. Kapoor,

Thanks. But filing return cannot be from different address, isn't it? Do u think filing return from a different address, but with the same PAN number without having made correction, is illegal, if detected.

Pl give guidance of valued friends.

Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 23 March 2012 at 16:29

@Mr. Shonee

Income tax department have addresses of PAN card holder.

@Mr. Menon
you can ask information from ITO, but this information attracts section 11 of the RTI Act, so without the consent of that pan no. holder, ITO should not disclose it address.

Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 23 March 2012 at 17:06

Click to Talk

agree with shailesh shah

Expert : Pradeep Rohra

Posted On 27 March 2012 at 08:38

I depends upon C.A.

Author : V.N.K. MENON

Posted On 27 March 2012 at 09:51

Dear Mr. Shonee, Mr.Shailesh, Mr. Ajay, Mr. Pradeep - thanks all.

I got not only all the required information from I.T. web site but also additional useful information.

once again thanks.

menon vnk

Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 27 March 2012 at 10:09

Click to Talk

A matter of pleasure for the experts to know that Mr. Menon has not only got satisfaction through replies of experts but has also been able to get additional useful information.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics