Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Inclusion of full name in birth certificate



Please Wait ..


Inclusion of full name in birth certificate (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 10 March 2010 at 21:35

Sir,
My son born on august 2002 has got birth certificate issued from Nagar panchayat of Maharashtra State which only mentions the first name of child instead of child full name. As per the tradition and practice, We add mother’s father name to the second male child along with father name or mother’s mother name to the second female child along with father name. The format is first child name, middle name is either Grandfather’s name or Family name usually house name and last name is Father name. Father and mother names are mentioned in the birth certificates but full name of child is not mentioned and is different from father’s full name due to the middle name of child is from mother’s father name. The mother of child did not retain her maiden name after marriage and her name contains only her first name and husband name. The panchayat and district registrar denied the request for issuing the birth certificate with full name saying that rule does not permit. The State of Kerala issues birth certificates with full name of child but in State of Maharashtra it is not permitted and issues birth certificates only with first name of child. We requires birth certificate with full name of the child mentioned for the purpose of emigration and passport. The school registers and Ration card contains full name of the child. Please advise to include the full name of child in birth certificate.

Regards,

Josye





Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 11 March 2010 at 08:53

You should file an application supported with your dully sworn affidavit to the SDO (Civil) of your area who is entrusted the power to amend Register of Birth & Death to do the needful who after conducing due enquiry and on his satisfaction shall pass an order to amend the record as required by you.



Expert : Kumar Thadhani

Posted On 11 March 2010 at 12:43

I DO AGREE WITH EXPERT.MR MAKKAD.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 11 March 2010 at 16:24

the birth certificate contains the name, father's name mother's name and even religion also


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics