Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > How Sec 107/116 Cr.p.c proceedings ?



Please Wait ..

How Sec 107/116 Cr.p.c proceedings ? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Kumar Krishan Agarwal Advocate

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 22:31

My Learned Friends,

Suppose any complainant has made a complaint to the police and the Police may registered the case of 107/116 against the adverse party. Now How the further criminal proceedings be held before the D.M/ city magistrate/ S.D.M ?

1. Whether the Executive/administrative Magistrate may direct pass an order for the arrest of the adverse party to the police without sending any notice/summons to the adverse party ?

2. May It is necessary to send summons to the adverse parties first, before deciding any legal action may stand against the adverse party or not ?


3. Whether the court dismiss the complaint of 107/116 under sec 118 in cr.pc after getting the enquiry report by the police ? Or may take necessary action under Sec 110 on the enquiry report by the police?
















Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 12 January 2011 at 07:45

Passing of a prelininary order under Sec.107 is mandatory. The notices for such enauiry must be accompanied by such preliminary order. Otherwise the proceedings will,be vitiated.



Expert : Amit Minocha

Posted On 12 January 2011 at 08:33

normally summons are sent to the parties and before passing any orders u/s 110 opperutnity is given to parties by SEM to address their stand



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 12 January 2011 at 11:09

As above views.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics