Hdfc credit card dues

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 September 2018

Rajesh Shukla

1:44 PM (1 hour ago)

to contact
Sir,

Due to some monetary problem I am not able to pay dues of HDFC credit card since 6 months. The dues was 60000/- before six month and now the dues is lac. The Bank send me mail via advocate pay the amount withing a week.

Can Bank settle the amount and easy pay in EMI.

Any other option.

Please help and reply to resolve the matter at the earliest.

with regards
Rajesh Shukla


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 September 2018

Personally discuss with concerned Bank Officials. (Please avoid issuing of Cheques for any reasons )

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
14 September 2018

No legal point asked.

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
14 September 2018

Banks do not send emails through lawyers. That lawyer, who has sent you mail, must have been acting the bank's collection agent. Better directly discuss with the bank for way out.

As regards, EMI, the credit card company already give the card holders option to pay minimum of 5% of the total dues. That automatically works out to 20 EMIs allowed by the bank. The only difference is that the whole balance is chargeable to interest every month and that continues to add with the principle.

So, it is up to you, how to settle your case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu