Gst

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 September 2019

Can a Residence Welfare Association engage a security contractor who, as a Composition dealer get registration under GST to provide maintenance services, undertake annual contract for 40 lacs. How much of GST taxes the composition dealer has to bear. Is it legally permissible to choose a Composition dealer as compared with a normal dealer.
The monthly maintenance charges are around 4500 per month per member, and the RWA is not registered in GST.
Can u pl clarity the legal position please.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 September 2019

Commercial query, consult your CA.
No dispute involved for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform.
However, if you feel strong it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.

C.J.Sriram (Querist)
12 September 2019

Thanks Dr.J.C.Vashistaji for your advise.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu