General Power of Attorney

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
25 May 2009

How long the General Power of Attorney (GPA) is valid if no dates are mentioned in the GPA? This is regarding sale of land or building.


A V Vishal (Expert)
25 May 2009

Dear Jeet,

It is valid until the death of the principal or the holder and till the object i e sale of land or building, whichever occurs earlier

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
25 May 2009

Dear Vishal You are right !

The GPA will be inforce till it is cancelled by the Principal or till the death of Principal or till the pupose of the GPA is completed , whichever occurs earlier

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
25 May 2009

I go with Mr. Vishal.

G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert)
26 May 2009

The Power of Attorney survives till
1. The cancellation of the Power of Attorney deed by a revocation deed
or
2. The death of principal or agent
or
3. The expiry of the very purpose for which the Power of Attorney Deed executed

byomjeet (Querist)
26 May 2009

Thanks a lot to you all for your valuable answers.

I think, we, in India, should have a validity period for the GPA. Like 6 months or 1 year or 2 years.

Whats your take in this.

Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert)
26 May 2009

Agree with mr Rao and Mr Ganeshan.
what is your plea for "a validity period for the GPA Like 6 months or 1 year or 2 years"?

byomjeet (Querist)
27 May 2009

There is no plea though.

I have observed that a GPA registerred in the name of the power agent for a particular patch of land has been revoked even after 14 years though the GPA holder is in the possession of the land. Had there been a time limit to the GPAs then this particular GPA holder whould have gone ahead and made the sale deed. As there is no time limit the GPA holder also was in a easy going mood and now he is in problem.

My view is, there should be a time limit for GPAs. There can be different time limits for different types of GPAs.

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
28 May 2009

I agree with the views made by ld. experts.

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
30 May 2009

Mr Byomjeet!

There is no Rule to Fix or not to fix any particular time/period in GPA

In GPA Period can be fixed with in which the power will be in force , if the Agent is unable to complete the job/ assignment, the GAP can be terminated by fixed time ,but it is not proper, now a days there is SALE cum GPA by Full paymnent of sale Cosndieration , and the GPA Holder is acquisring rights /intrest in the Subject matter of GPA

Adv. Sagar R. Jadhav (Expert)
30 July 2013

Got valuable reply.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics