Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Fraudulent sale of property ?



Please Wait ..

Fraudulent sale of property ? (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 09:52

We are senior citizens based in Mumbai and having a formed a Todi Buildings Welfare Association to protect our interests against a) Business Group and b) Builders (Land Mafia ) and seek expert help in the following matter:

A business house had two adjustant leased plots with tenanted buildings in a colony. While one plot was in the name of a Pvt. Ltd. co. other was in the name of Public Trust owned by them. While they have sold their rights for pvt. property for Rs.7.5Lacs the trust property was sold for Rs.21Lacs in 2006. All this has happened behind the back of tenants most of whom are senior citizens and were in negotiations with the group for converting their tenancy rights in to ownership. The price at which these properties were sold very a lot and tenants would have offered better price but due to frudulent intention were not given the opportunity and are now being threatend by the builders to evict the buildings. We have just got the certified copies from Sub registrar and came to know above facts.

Pl. help us as we want to challenge these deals by way of Writ Petition and need expert help at reasonable cost.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 11:52

The facts are too little to offer much advice. However,since the Trust was Public one you should immediately move the court to take charge of management of the Trust on the ground of mismanagement and defalcation of Fund. At the same time challenge the validity of the deal by getting the transfer null and void.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 14:02

Dear Mr. Barman, Many thanks for response. Attached is brief in more details for further advice. Pl. do guide us.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics