Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Finance to a friend?



Please Wait ..

Finance to a friend? (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 14:49

i would like to know whether anybody finance to anyone without possessing proper license, i want to finance my friend some of Rs.200,000/- for business purpose whether i am entitle to get the profit from the same, he said they give Rs.3000/- monthly profit to me and Returned of Rs.200,000/- after 2.years, which type of document we have to created to protect the interest of the same.




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 16:30

first you get pronote for the said amount its valid for three years, and make mutual understand agreement with aforesaid terms and condition. with 100 rupees stamp paper.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 16:39

There are certain state legislations that prohibit money lending without a licsense or permit. If your state is covered by such legislation you might end up losing money apart from facing the prospect of a punishment.

Consult a local lawyer.



Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 17:06

we reside in maharashtra mumbia what is there terms and condition and in short whether some one can earn money by making as a financer because he just help and earning from his self income.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 19:10

if your transaction for just hand loan mean you can recollect your money. but if you do it as money lending business without proper license mean you are in trouble while recollect.

and no need any specific provision as "agreements should be in 100 rupees papers only". a pronote enough.

-y.not legal services-



Expert : Heena Khurana
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 19:17

take a pronote from the person as well as a PDC(post dated cheque) for the full amount, in that case if the amount will not be paid by the peerson then a criminal case can be filed against him



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 22:34

I fully endorse the views of Khurana.



Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 22:52

whether i have to mention the profit amount that i am taking from him, if there is any ready made draft available for promissory note so please give and if not then any website available for this please help.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 21:37

One time lending to person does not amount to money lending business. It is not clear whether the amount of profit you have mentioned is in addition to interest on the amount lent or no interest is charged? If the amount does not carry interest and you are to share profit only then it becomes an investment in the business. This has some implications. The receiver of money can take a stand at a future date that as he has sustained losses he cannot pay you the profit of Rs, 3000/- and thus escape the payment. Hence the arrangement is not a safe one. Better lend the amount as loan with interest and take security for the same.



Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 June 2012 at 16:14

Rs.3000/- is only profit and 1000/- is the monthly principal amount means he will give total Rs.4000/- for two year then whether proote is enough for this contract or other agreement should create.

please help



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 06:44

Any linkage with profit is a trap to evade payment. However if u are bent upon getting into this arrangement better enter into an agreement.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: