Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Family Settlement Deed Registration compulsory ?

Please Wait ..

Family Settlement Deed Registration compulsory ? (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 10 May 2011 at 10:01

Kindly advise whether the Family Settlement Deed (which happened over a property) written on a Rs 100 stamp paper is compulsory to register ?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : abhay dholakiya

Posted On 10 May 2011 at 10:30

i think you go for registration is better option

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 10 May 2011 at 17:00

Click to Talk

This is not a compulsorily registrable document.

Expert : Arvind Singh Chauhan

Posted On 10 May 2011 at 19:21

Yes registration is not compulsory.

Sec-17(1)(b)- family settlement-partition on basis thereof- registration of-necessity of –A writing which merely recites that there has in time past been a partition- not a declaration of will requiring registration, same being a statement of facts- SC’s ruling referred-UAD-2007-UTT-537.

Memorandum of family arrangement doesn’t require registration- unregistered deed of partition doesn’t bar it’s proving of ascertaining the nature of possession- U.A.D.-2006-CRC-37.

Family settlement not required to be compulsorily registered in terms of Sec-17- UAD-2007-SC-713-Sept.- CLJ-2007(7)-SC-390.

Expert : M/s. Y-not legal services

Posted On 11 May 2011 at 05:29

Yes. I agree with experts. Its need not to registered. Even if you registered the same mean its will be as a key to that favorable persons. I mean if any problem arose on future mean no one can question that if that document is genuine mean why, its not get registered..



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics