Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Estoppel by conduct



Please Wait ..


Estoppel by conduct (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 12 September 2010 at 16:05

Ld Counsels,

What is estoppel by conduct. How is it relevant in civil and criminal cases. Kindly explain with possible examples.






Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 12 September 2010 at 16:50

EStoppel by conduct and the Doctrine of Election are intertwined.When a person by his express or implied act or omission makes another to do a particular act and suffer a detriment,the person who does such an act is bound by the Doctrine of Estoppel by conduct and he cannot go against the same and plead otherwise.He will be estopped from doing do. This doctrine is applicable both in civil and criminal cases. But it cannot be pleaded against statutes since it is well settled that there can be no estoppel against statutes.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 12 September 2010 at 20:16

Visit following link:

http://law.anu.edu.au/colin/Lectures/promises.htm


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics