Employer didn't pay f&f settlement payment & threats

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 March 2019

Hello Experts,

My ex-employer didn't clear my Full & final settlement payment after 60 days of last working day which was mentioned 45 days as per as their exit form. There was no notice period mentioned in the appointment letter in probation period(before 6 months) & I worked for the startup for four months. Still I served 10 days of notice period & handed over all company assets & knowledge transfer which they accepted during that time & released me.
Now, as per as their contract, after 60 days while I requested for my F&F payment, they're giving false excuse that some project files are missing which I've worked approx three months back & the ex-manager sent a threatening email to do again knowledge transfer with another junior employee now who was not even part of my assignment otherwise they'll NOT give F&F clearance & blackmailed me to warrant a legal action if I don't do.

What should be my next step. Please advice.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 March 2019

Issue legal notice followed by appropriate proceeding through a local prudent lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 March 2019

What is the need for posting this query as "Anonymous" author ? Disclose your identity.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu