Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Efficiency bar?



Please Wait ..


Efficiency bar? (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 09 October 2011 at 18:47

Dear Sir,

Please let me know what is meaning of Efficiency Bar in below statement

Supreme court modified the punishment of withholding of one increment with stoppage as the efficiency bar.




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 09 October 2011 at 19:26

Efficiency bar n a time scale of pay is a stage where the further increment is subject to the crossing of the bar by issue of a formal order by the competent authority after his satisfaction about the efficiency, and work and conduct of the employee to continue with his duties effectively.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 09 October 2011 at 22:30

This means that earlier order pending before supreme court to the effect of stopping of one increment was modified and it was ordered that this increment shall not be stopped permanently till whole service but it shall be stopped only up to efficiency bar (as generally given in pay scale) and thereafter it shall again be added in wages.

Employee shall get benefit of stoppage of increment only for some years and not till whole service tenure.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics