Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Duty hour of police



Please Wait ..

Duty hour of police (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : S.B.adil rahman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 11:01

What are the duty hours of a police officer? Under which rule or law his duty extends beyond 8 hours without any additinal remuneration like over time incentives etc.Kindly post the reply based on law and rules.




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 11:12

No and special law for police men, but police standing order (PSO) rules have, so you must get and read.



Author : S.B.adil rahman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 11:53

Ali saheb thank for your opinion. But what is the legality of the Standing Order if it has not been framed under Article 309 of the Constitution of India? More over, condition of service can not be altered merely by issuing Standing Orders. Standing Order is issued for in house administration. These orders vary from State to State.My question specifically relates to a codified law or rule governing the services of the police forces in India's different states in performing duties at one go for more than 8 hours.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 11:53

academic query

-y.not legal services-



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 15:37

As per FR 11 (applicable to all policemen of UTs and CPOs and paralell provision may be eixsting in state govt rules applicable to all police persons and also on Rly police)any Govt servant can be asked perform any job for any No of hours without extra rumunerations. The provision is framed under Article 309.

Ther eis no culture of payment of OTA in forces.



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 23:23

Duty of a police officer is for 24 x 7


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: