Doctrine of Proportionality

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 July 2018

Sir is Doctrine of Proportionality is valid in Indian Courts ?
what is the brief meaning of this Term Doctrine of proportionality?
and we have a case of paper leakage in haryana which was dismissed by single bench and Now LPA has to be filled, as per the vigilence report their are only 2 tainted candidates found in the investigation out of 205posts.
Can this Doctrine of Proportionality be applied in this case by Double bench in LPA


davy (Querist)
10 July 2018

203 innocent suffer just because of the 2

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 July 2018

Its Academic query. No reply need be given.

Asgher Mahdi (Expert)
11 July 2018

I goes with opinion of Ms.Usha Kapoor.

rajeev sharma (Expert)
11 July 2018

Proportionality
The classical definition of proportionality has been given by none other than Lord Diplock when his
Lordship rather ponderously stated “you must not use a steam hammer to crack a nut if a nut cracker would
do” Thus proportionality broadly requires that government action must be no more intrusive than is necessary to meet an important public purpose. It has nothing to do with numbers.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

It's an academic query. No reply need to be given.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

It's an academic query. No reply need to be given.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

Agree with Rajeev Sharma



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu