Divorce reasons

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
09 August 2018

Hello, I am working in PVT company, recently in last week I wrongly pinged on WhatsApp to a married lady, after that we got friends n we started chatting, day before yesterday I got call from her husband, he scold me very badly n he was calling me again n again n now he told me that he was suppose to give her divorce but now he find a reason for giving her divorce. He also said that he will write my name & number in that divorce case which he was going to file.
Please suggest me what to do if he will really do this.


K Rajasekharan (Expert)
09 August 2018

No substantive legal issue is raised in this query.

If he includes your name as a witness in the divorce petition you will have to appear before the court and answer what had actually happened. If you are included as a respondent to prove adultery you can defend your side by yourself or engaging an advocate. These are the two possibilities.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2018

Thanks Sir,

I don;t know what he is going to do but he is threatening me and said he he is going to make me reason it means I am not witness.
If I am not a witness then is am in trouble?
He actually wants to leave her anyhow but he found me as reason.
Please suggest me what septs I have to do for my safety??

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
10 August 2018

You cannot be put to punishment without clearly proving before the court that you had committed adultery - sexual intercourse with her without his consent.

His interest in including your name would be to get adultery or even cruelty as a reason for him to get a divorce.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2018

Ok Sir, But I just chatted with her for 1 week n called her or get calls not more than 7-8 times,
I even didn't seen her personally, i just talked not @ sex n all that but flirting n all that.
I don't have my whats app chat backup also, so is it create any problem sir????

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
10 August 2018

It will not create any problem for you. You cannot be punished at all for the things you have done. He may use it as a reason for seeking divorce


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2018

Thanks Sir Ji, I have recorded his calls when he was shouting me & scolded me.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
11 August 2018

Her flirting with you will be used by him as a ground for seeking divorce and that may dampen her stance in the court when she opposes divorce. He may write some fairy tales too in the petition to exaggerate his arguments in the court. Whatever be his strategy, you are not in trouble at all.

So when he calls you again (or you can also make a call) you can assertively tell him that he has no right to harass you or cause annoyance to you and if he put your name you will be a witness of her to make it clear to the court with call records that inclusion of your name is part of a premeditated action to coerce her to divorce. If so he will not dare to put your name in the petition.

Law is a two sided tool which can be used as either as a sword to attack or as a shield to protect, if you know its nuances properly.

Wish you all the best.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
11 August 2018

It is all your apprehensions qua threats extended by her ( your lady friend) husband. No predictions can be made by experts from your statements.
However, keep your fingers crossed any thing can happen any day.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu