Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Divorce pettion



Please Wait ..

Divorce pettion (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : rakesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 August 2012 at 19:22

Dear sir,
Iam working on a moot problem which is based on family law. in this particular case the husband and the wife was married according to the provisions of Hindu Marriage Act. Both had frequent fights as the wife was a party animal and used to drink a lot and comes home late such issues were raising between both she even had filed a FIR on the husband and his relatives for mental cruelty but she had withdraw ed it apologizing to the police then the husband filed a divorce petition in family court on the ground of mental cruelty. but the petition was rejected when wife showed interest in the marriage. Meanwhile he came to know that she was pregnant and had a appointment with a doctor to abort the child. husband went to Bombay High court for injunction against abortion and challenged the constitutional validity of Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act and asked for the custody of the child after birth and in the same proceeding he also filed a petition for divorce.

In this case jurisdiction is the biggest issue as constitutional validity of MTP would be filed under art 226 of Constitution and in the same proceeding he also filed divorce which is and appeal against the impugned order of the family court. As High court has the inherent power to conjunct cases which would be pertaining to the same party. But in this case whether high court has the power to conjunct cases of two different nature an original application and and appeal in the same proceeding.
Please help me with this case.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 August 2012 at 19:51

The prayer for Divorce and the child custody in the Writ case is misconceived and hence would not be maintainable.

The husband could have filed divorce suit afresh and sought injunction therein itself. There was no need to go to High Court.



Author : rakesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 August 2012 at 19:59

Thanks for your valuable comment sir, but sir this is the way the moot problem has been framed and we are expected to proceed with the final arguments but the issue is in the jurisdiction we have to assume that the above mentioned facts have been proved and have to argue the case form the side of husband. Now how shall i proceed


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: