Send Your Feedback
Lawyersclubindia Mobile
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Criminal Law > CrPC (Amendment) Act 2008



CrPC (Amendment) Act 2008


Category : Criminal Law | This query is : resolved


author : Wilson George

Posted On
09 March 2010

Dear Experts,
When will the CrPC (Amendment) Act 2008, become effective?
What will be the effect of the same in the present judicial system & police dept.?

 


Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On
09 March 2010

as far as my knowledge is concerned the Amendments of the Year 2008 in Cr.P.C are yet to be notified.

 


Expert : arvind

Posted On
09 March 2010

Yes I am also not confirm about it's notification but sure that it got presidents assent on 07-01-2009.

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On
09 March 2010

Still not notified and none can say when it shall be notified. So far as its effects on judicial system are concerned, definitely it shall change the whole system and police shall have more power and abuse of power cannot be denied in such system.

 


Expert : Anish goyal

Posted On
09 March 2010

But as per my knowledge it has been notified on 31 dec 2009.

 


Expert : Sanjeev Panda

Posted On
09 March 2010

Anish is right. The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Act, 2008 has been notified and central government vide gazette notification has appointed 31st December as the date on which the provisions of the said Act, except Section 5, Section 6 and Clause (b) of Section 21 shall come into force.

So Section 5, 6 and clause (b) of Section 21 of the said act are not yet in force.

 


Expert : ajitabh acharya

Posted On
09 March 2010

it has been notified on 31 dec 2009. Came into force on 1st Jan 2010.

 

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now




Premium SMS






Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB'
to 9870807070


recommend