Cooperative housing society

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 May 2019

Dear friends,
My query is twofold
1. The newly formed society's committee has passed a circular stating guidlines for renovations. My specific query is if it is legal for them to charge members renovating their flats service charges per day for the labour to use the lifts and whether they can ask for a percentage of the renovation amount spent like 5% spent on painting of the house to be given to the society, not as deposit but as a payment
2. The society is issuing receipts of amounts over RS 5000 with affixing a revenue stamp. Is this legal. Can I insist on them affixing a revenue stamp
Thanks


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 May 2019

Under which authority the Management Committee is authorised to charge lift usage ?
Societies are "generally" exempted from affixing revenue stamp/ stamp duty for receipt of money.
Which state (Delhi/Haryana/Maharashtra/Gujarat/West Bengal etc.) the Society is located ?
Whether the Society is a Cooperative or any other type of Society?
What is your locus standie/concern ?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 May 2019

Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, analyses, guidance and proceeding, if there is some truth in the story.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at:
Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell # 9891152939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 May 2019

An anonymous author may not expect obligation of experts as per rule of this platform, you should disclose your identity.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu