Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Consortium Bank Documents



Please Wait ..


Consortium Bank Documents (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Manoj

Posted On 21 July 2011 at 22:46

Hello Experts. My query is where can i get standard formats of consortium Bank Documents. Documents executed between various banks appoiinting one Bank as lead BANK lender and a company as mortgagor. i.e. Indenture of English mortgage, Deed of Guarantee, Working Capital Agreement, Deed of hypothecation. Deed of undertaking, declaration.

Are these standards avilable on a particular website or books that i can refer in the above case.




Expert : malipeddi jaggarao

Posted On 22 July 2011 at 06:19

The lead Bank will propose these documents and in their own formats and the same will have to be approved by member banks. Are you a Banker or customer?



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 22 July 2011 at 08:48

Dear Mr. Manoj,

Many persons think that drafting agreements etc., is like a quick fix - do it yourself thing.

But in reality they are not. A host of things would crop up - for instance is there any service being rendered by Consortium bank to the participating banks - and if so what is the nature of service - whether it is taxable service or not -if so who is liable to pay the same etc. etc.

Further more, what would be the relation between the actual borrower, lead bank and the actual bank which is funding. What would happen in case of breach at any stage by any party.

Best thing would be to approach a lawyer and get these documents drafted properly.



Expert : RAJU O.F.,

Posted On 22 July 2011 at 21:26

Indian Banks Association had formulated draft consortium documents for financing of consortium loans by various banks. The documents suited for the purpose is being prepared by the Lead Bank and member banks would approve it after discussions of individual banks requirements and a single set of documents are executed binding the borrower and the participating banks. There is no hard and fast rule on drafting of the consortium loans documents; but it would propect the interest of all participating banks.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 25 July 2011 at 10:15

Agreed with RAJU above.



Author : Manoj

Posted On 26 July 2011 at 16:06

Thanks to experts for reply.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics