Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Others > Complaint on POLICE to CBI

Please Wait ..

Complaint on POLICE to CBI (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Arka Foundation

Posted On 14 May 2011 at 23:23

Dear Forum,

I am dealing with one case,

wherein husband is an Orphan [well qualified] got married[love] to a girl[well qualified].

Marriage was performed in a temple.

Husband lost job during recession in Oct '2008.

Meanwhile wife went to house and filed a 498a case after 6 months.

Husbnad tried for reconcilliation with the wife till last Jan ' 2010.

Now no where abouts of GIRL, address changed.

This is all because of POLICE without any prima facie and by taking bribe.

Can we file a CBI case on the POLICE.

If so, please tell the proceedure.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 06:03

No CBI case you can lodge complaint before the Lokayukta, which is good one.

Expert : M/s. Y-not legal services

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 07:08

Directly You can't lodge any complaint to the cbi against the police authorities.. You have to forward your complaint to the higher officials for further remedy. Otherwise file a petition before your high court for change the investigation authority. Thats only the legal way..

Expert : Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 07:28

you can not file a case on the police just for he investigation of such offences you can file a petition for the investigation through some senior officers of the police and for the reinvestigation of the case if you find any defection in the inquiry,

Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 07:34

Either the Government or the HC or the SC having the power to transfer the case to CBI enquiry.

Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 08:30

follow the advise of experts,

Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 15 May 2011 at 09:18

If you are dissatified and lost faith with the police doing the enquiry,you can approach the High Court under Sec.482 of Cr.P.C. for a direction to transfer the same to some other investigating agency .



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics