Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Compassionate Ground Job



Please Wait ..


Compassionate Ground Job (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 29 July 2011 at 18:27

Hi,
Please Can anybody help me
My brother was working In Karnataka Housing Board, He expired on 13.09.2010 & his wife also expired on 25.05.2010 & his son was minor 6 years old.

in my family we have only 3 people myself, my mother & my Brother Son & my father also expired.

Can i get my brothers job for me or for my brother son. it is possible to get the job in KHB
Please help me





Expert : Advocate Rajkumarlaxman

Posted On 29 July 2011 at 20:28

As his son is six years how do you think he can get a job. As far as your claim is concerned they have to consider all aspects and what are their rules in this regard.



Expert : K.S.Srinivas

Posted On 29 July 2011 at 21:18

Please go through the KHB compassionate appointment rules. In the state of AP, the unmarried brother is also eligible for compassionate appointment. In case the same clause is there in KHB rules, then you are eligible for compassionate appointment. Hence, go through the KHB compassionate appointment rules.



Expert : Isaac Gabriel

Posted On 29 July 2011 at 23:14

It is your bounden duty to take care of your brothers orphaned son.Fortunately Mr. Srinivas has quoted the AP rules, which is appropriate to consider this aspect. Apply with confidence, and if not complied with, knock the doors of the judiciary by a writ.



Expert : venkatesh Rao

Posted On 30 July 2011 at 18:14

Brother is not included in the definition of dependents/family as per compassionate appointment rules of any department in karnataka. As such in my opinion u r not eligible. Though the minor son is eligible, he is still a minor and he can not also get the job under compassionate grounds.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics