Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Clarification in settlement deed



Please Wait ..

Clarification in settlement deed (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Kumar

Posted On 19 September 2012 at 13:10

My father has land in his name. He bought house loan using land as security. But I have been paying the house loan since begining.

How can I get the property transferred to me? The property is till under mortgage.

Can my Father write settlement deed and can we register the settlement deed? Ofcourse Bank will not accept it. Will the settlement deed become invalid once the loan is cleared, since it is written during the time property is under mortgage?

I have Sister in US. Can she create problem in future?




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 19 September 2012 at 15:27

How your father acquired his property? Whether it is his self acquired property or ancestral?
If self acquired then he can transfer this property thru., rights relinquish deed or gift deed with the permission of the bank.
If ancestral property your sister can claim her share.



Expert : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur

Posted On 19 September 2012 at 16:29

Adv. Rajeev has righty & precisely answered



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 19 September 2012 at 19:09

do ad advised above...


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics