Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Students > Cheque Bouncing



Please Wait ..

Cheque Bouncing (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Deepak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 13:42

Sir,
I have cheque from party, his a/c with hdfc bank and my ac with UBI. Since all the details are correctly written on the cheque, but by mistaken on the back side of cheque party written my a/c no. with sbi bank. But due to funds requirement i have deposited this cheque in my UBI a/c by cut down my a/c no. written on the back of this cheque.

After 3 days, bank declined cheque due to mention of a/c no. of sbi bank.

Did bank does?
Pls suggest .
Thanks




Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 14:16

ANY STRIKING OFF ON THE CHEQUE MUST BE DULY ATTESTED BY THE PARTY ISSUING THE CHEQUE, YOU NEED TO TAKE A FRESH CHEQUE OR VALIDATE THE OLD ONE AND REPRESENT THE SAME.



Expert : mahesh kumar yadav
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 14:29

yes i agree with A V Vishal



Author : Deepak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 15:08

But it is a high value chq for which bouncing fees imposed by bank is Rs. 256 and it is issued by party reside at banglore and i m in delhi. what step would be taken

pls advice



Expert : H. S. Thukral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 15:55

Put it in SBI Account and bear the debit on account of bouncing of cheque. You can claim back this amount if the dishonour of the cheque on this reason is illegal.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 17:45

any correction on the cheque requires the signature of the person who has issued a cheque.
bank has rightly done.
Get the signature of the person who issued a cheque to you where you have made correction/strikeout.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 19:29

You need to take signature of the person who issued a cheque to you where you have made correction. No you can not claim bouncing fees imposed by bank.



Expert : joyce
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 October 2009 at 20:50

I agree with Vishal, raj and sachin.get the cheque with due signatory thru RPAD, n re honour the same to the bank. other wise , can u try for any internte- banking if possible to this problem. This system is any way strated in due course of time, hope in Delhi & Bangalore as well as they are Metro's.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 October 2009 at 08:27

No reason to disagree with almost same opinion of all experts on this point. I also go with them.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: