Change of signature

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 March 2009

Hi!
I want to know the procedure for changing my signature from my current one.
i also want to know what if my all the other documents like PAN etc.. bearing current signature?
please reply


PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
28 March 2009

To my knowledge there is no law that prescribes procedure for change in signature. But if you want to change the signature, you will have to inform the Bank and other authorities with which you are concerned.I request other experts to enlighten if there exists any law on the subject.

Ashwin Jain (Querist)
28 March 2009

yes Mr.Palnitkar you are right in a way that there is no law for such things but i want to know the safest & easiast way of doing this.

sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
28 March 2009

Dear Aswhin Jain,

Execute affidavit stating that the name is change on dated so and so and it should be notarised and then you can inform all the concern authorities. You can also issue the publication in the news paper.

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
28 March 2009

I think Mr. Sanjeev has answered for change of name. If I am right I think the query is regarding change of signature. With regard to change of signature I agree with Mr. Palnitkar.

n.k.sarin (Expert)
28 March 2009

I also agree with Mr. Palnitkar and Mr.Piravi.

B.B.R.Goud. (Expert)
29 March 2009

when you feel it necessary to change your signature, need to submitt, an affidavit of changed new signature along with your identity proof, to all the authorities with which you and your signature are concern, wherever your current signature is recorded.

sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
30 March 2009

please execuse for my typical mistake done in answer column " actually that is change of signature not a change of name.

Thank you all

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
30 March 2009

there is no law regarding change of signature. If u have bank a/c u will have to inform regarding the change of signature, they will take the new signatures. Nothing will happen if u changed ur signature, u will continue with ur new signature. No question of PAN.

Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert)
30 March 2009

There is no special act which prescribed the proceedure for change of signature you cannot change the signature wich you have already made in instruments,made before any authority or department/s or in banking and daily routine business transactions your signature can slightly be changed beacause of age

Ashwin Jain (Querist)
30 March 2009

I am agree with all the people that there is no Act for change of signature but still a want to change my signature. My main query is how i should communicate with Income Tax Authority for PAN, Passport Authority etc...... as i already have that Documents with old signature

PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
30 March 2009

You can get all those documents afresh

Jithendra.H.J (Expert)
31 March 2009

its better not to change the siganture!!!
( why you want to face all these consequences)

Hiralal Das (Expert)
04 April 2009

Yes,I agree with my learned friends. Please try to follow their valuable opinions.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu