Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Chain of Land



Please Wait ..


Chain of Land (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 17:18

Hi,

My question is
What is chain of land papers?

Actually i have applied for home loan in SBI. They rejected my loan saying chain of land papers are missing in the documnets.

When i asked these papers from builder. He is saying registry of land is the chain of land. I have already attached registry with my other documents.

I just don't understand why SBI officer rejected my loan application.

Either SBI person is ignoring or builder is not providing me right papers.

My first payment date is very near and still my home loan is not sanctioned.

What action can i take?

Thanks in advacne.




Expert : G V S Jagannadha Rao

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 18:12

Chain of land papers would show the flow of title in respect of the land for a continuous period. Chain of papers is also referred as link documents.

You are required to convince your banker (SBI) that the land proposed to be purchased by you has a valid title. The builder must have purchased the land a couple of months or years ago from a person, say A. A must have in turn purchased the said land from some other person say B, and B from C, so on and so forth.

You need to convince the banker that the property as passed hands legally and that each of the transactions are genuine. This is the purpose of asking for chain or link documents.

If your builder has provided you a document from where he purchased the land, you ask him for the document under which his vendon purchased it.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 18:38

Similar type of quarries are coming daily in this forum.

As replied repeatedly, no court can intervene in such matters and it is not the civil right of any citizen to obtain bank loan on the basis of documents in his possession. It is the sweet desire of the bank to sanction any loan or not. so far as documents are concerned, those should confirm to the satisfaction of bankers.

If one bank is not granting you loan, approach some other one.



Expert : niranjan

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 21:31

Usually bank before giving loan sends papers to his advocate who enquires about the clear title and then recommends bank to give loan.At the time of giving title clearance cert.advocate looks to previous documents of title,takes search with the registrar,publishes notice and then he gives the title clearance cert.and on that basis the bank gives the loan.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics