Builder is not providing all documents

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 January 2019

I booked flat in 2011 in Bangalore and got flat in 2013 without amenities as promised. Builder built additional one floor from G+3 to G+4 with additional payment to BBMP. Builder took time till 2014 to finish basic works and left .
After much follow up , builder gave us land document, building approval copy .
So far all facilities like STP, Gen set room, Parking floor , main gate, approval of lifts ... not completed.
Not provided completion certificate, Occupancy certificate. So, we are not getting A khata.

Can we file a civil suite now ( after 5 years) against the builder in 2019 to complete pending work and building completion certificate ?


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
12 January 2019

Instead of filing civil suit I will suggest you to file consumer complaint in consumer forum.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 January 2019

You can move to civil court for specific performance, permanent and mandatory injunction, damages and mesne profits.
However, you can move to Consumer Fora as well



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu