Brokerage

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 August 2019

Hi
I took a flat on rent a year on a three-year' agreement. The broker had asked me to pay three-month rent as a brokerage. I had a half of the amount at the start by a cheque and gave him a post dated cheque of Sept 2019. However, since last two months the bedroom has been leaking due to rain and made several requests to the broker and the owner to repair it. However , the broker didn't help , rather he refused to take my calls. Since he has failed to provide his service , I have cancelled the PDC. My question, what will be the consequences. Will I have to pay the PDC amount despite he failed in tue service?


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 August 2019

Brokers should not be made responsible for all this issues and it should be sorted out between you and Land lord. The Broker had accepted your PDC in good faith and you should honor it.

P. Venu (Expert)
12 August 2019

The contract is between you and the owner of the house; it is for the owner to make good the shortcomings. The broker is only a facilitator.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu