Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Students > Basic knowledge of Law



Please Wait ..

Basic knowledge of Law (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pooja Sethi

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 09:50

I am being asked to give presentation having topic " Basic Knowledge of Law" for 20mnts. Please advice what points i have to cover.





Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 10:32

dear its a good topic to deal with and just needs application of common sense.

you just observe, in India a substantial part of population is illitrate and those who are literate are not even aware of the basics of law.

Law is basically meant to maintain order in the society and when the masses are not aware of the basics of Law then how they will live peacefully in the society.

most of us ignore govt. notifications on law and regulations, if the people remain updated about all this then they can get their rights enforced in govt. offices without any hurdle.

the Constitution of India has been adopted by us....you read the preamble, it starts with the words "WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA...." so the point is when we have already adopted a law then why we should not be aware of this.

we derive our rights and duties from the law governing us, then why we should not be aware of it?

i think enough to guide you :-)



Expert : Jithendra.H.J

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 12:05

and you can also add
what is law? origin of law, how knowledge about law helps a person in daily life? and about "ingnorentia juirs no excusat" etc.,



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 14:21

agree with the view of both lrd. friends.



Expert : charudureja

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 17:06

In addition to all this u can explain double jeoparady, the maxims on which res judicata is based etc. the things which a person should know, though he may or maynot have read law.



Expert : Shivasurya

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 17:13

I agree with the learned experts



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 08 October 2009 at 17:23

In the interest of developing socialist democracy and improving the socialist legal system, it is necessary to place the law in the hands of the masses of people so that they will know what the law is, abide by the law, acquire a sense of legality and learn to use the law as a weapon against all acts committed in violation of the Constitution and the law. This will contribute towards safeguarding the lawful rights and interests of citizens and ensuring the enforcement of the Constitution and the law. A major effort to publicize the legal system and popularize basic knowledge of law among citizens is of great significance to the consolidation of the socialist legal system, the ensurance of long-term stability in the country, the promotion of material and cultural progress in our socialist society, and the realization of our country's objectives and general task in the new period.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 09 October 2009 at 00:22

Rather going on in depth of law and legal machinery or ideology it is better to bring only basic things like role of citizens, need of enforcement of law, consequences of non-enforcement of law benefits of its enforcement, concept of law, procedure available in India seeking legal rights. You should conclude with the remarks that no any law can be enforced if the same is not enforced by each and every person/citizen from the core of his heart otherwise forced implementation is temporary and mockery what we are looking in India today.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: