Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Bailable and non bailable offence

Please Wait ..

Bailable and non bailable offence (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Rajaram C Iyer

Posted On 20 May 2008 at 14:13

What is the difference between bailable and non bailable offence?

Can a Police Officer give bail to an accused who has alleged to have committed an offence which is triable by a Magistrate.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : amit gupta_lawyer

Posted On 20 May 2008 at 19:05

In this Code, unless the context otherwise requires, -

(a) Bailable offence" means an offence which is shown as bailable in the First Schedule, or which is made bailable by any other law for the time being in force: and "non-bailable offence" means any other offence.

yes a police officer can give temprarory bail if it is a bailable offence but regular bail has to be taken from court only.


Posted On 20 June 2008 at 16:09

Bailable & Non-bailable :-- Some of the offenses are Bailable i.e. after arrest the accused can apply for bail to the police station officer and under normal circumstances the police should grant bail after obtaining proper sureties.

In a Non-Bailabale offense, which is of a more serious nature, the police has to produce the accused before the nearest Judicial Magistrate to obtain police custody remand.

Whenever an accused is produce before the court in a non-bailable offense, the court decides in its wisdom for the issue of granting bail or remanding the accused to either police custody or judicial custody.

Expert : Adv. Yogen Kakade

Posted On 20 February 2017 at 16:23

I agree with the experts



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics