Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Bail from Allahabad High Court u/s 498A



Please Wait ..


Bail from Allahabad High Court u/s 498A (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 15:18

A Criminal writ petition was filed in Allahabad high court for Quashing of FIR- by me and the High court granted Stay of Arrest and referred the matter to mediation centre. The mediation failed and know the case is to be listed in HC where the court will decide on the 'stay of arrest'that was granted initially.

1. Can we pray on the listing date to grant permanent stay of arrest until conclusion of trial. In that case if granted we can appear for trial before the trial court without any requirement to apply for regular bail.

Can this be granted and are there any such citations where it was granted?

2. Same day hearing order- Else can we pray for same day hearing order to ensure the bail application is heard and decided on the same day.

Please share your views on the same.




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 16:53

instead of praying for permanent stay of arrest till the conclusion of trail, pray for quashing of FIR. Your problem will be solved permanently.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 17:27

1. Yes but once stay is granted there is no need for regular bail.
2.yes go on.



Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 18:42

Agreed with the members suggestions,let the other party take the steps of vacating the High court stay orders, and you go on with your quashing petition.



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 18:48

If it time bound stay, you can apply for extension.



Expert : Arvind Singh Chauhan

Posted On 16 January 2011 at 21:40

I go with Rajeev Sir and Asumi Sir.



Expert : Sanjay Gupta

Posted On 17 January 2011 at 02:22

yes you can not ask court to allow permanent stay till the completion of the trial. yes yu can go for the second option and court may entertain you bail petition simulteniously.



Expert : Amit Minocha

Posted On 17 January 2011 at 19:45

agree with Mr Tripathy


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics