Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Attestation/Adjudication of GPA executed by NRI sent to Indi



Please Wait ..


Attestation/Adjudication of GPA executed by NRI sent to Indi (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 19 May 2010 at 09:51

An NRI residing abroad, executes a GPA for the purchase of property in India. The GPA is notarised and stamped by Indian Embassy in that country.
Does this GPA needs to be adjudicated or attested/stamped by the jurisdictional sub-registrar/District Registrar in the state of Karnataka to validate it?
If it is not stamped or attested by the Sub-Registrar/District Registrar, in Karnataka, is the GPA VALID OR NOT?
What is the status of all the transactions conducted on the basis of such GPA,which had not been stamped/attested/adjudicated by the Sub-Registrar/District Registrar in matters of purchasing a property in the State Of karnataka?




Expert : Ashok Yadav

Posted On 19 May 2010 at 10:31

You should present the GPA for stamping to stamp office, after that it will be legally valid for sale purchase of land.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 19 May 2010 at 10:32

The mentioned GPA needs neither local registration nor affixation of stamp duty and it is purely a valid document and all acts mentioned therein can be performed by its valid holder.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 19 May 2010 at 10:33

Yes the GPA must be adjudicated and cancelled by the Registrar of Stamps & registrations. It is not adjudicated with proper stamp duty the document is invalid and cannot be/ will not be accepted for the purpose it is executed.



Expert : Daksh

Posted On 19 May 2010 at 10:40

I concur with Mr.A.V.Vishal.
Best Regards

Daksh


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics