Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Assistant public prosecutor



Please Wait ..


Assistant public prosecutor (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 31 July 2010 at 22:27

i want to become public prosecutor, which book help me , kindly give suggestion .




Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 01 August 2010 at 08:01

The provision for appointment of PP is given in the CrPC. itself. Pl. go through it.



Expert : S. Bharath

Posted On 01 August 2010 at 08:52

I suppose you are seeking information about study material to prepare for the recruitment..if so, I would advise you to get hold of the syllabus first, then compile all the bare Acts, civil and criminal and then prepare your own study material. In case you need some guidance or in case you are hard pressed for time, there are a few books available on the shelves. The choice depends on which State you belong to.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 01 August 2010 at 10:42

yes.bharath is right.



Expert : salilkumarp 9447536929

Posted On 01 August 2010 at 13:17

sir,
sec 25 of CRPC deals with the appointment of assistant public prosecutors in magistrate courts.
sec 24 deals with the appointment of public prosecutors in district and sessions court.
there are a lot of state amendmends to sec 24. so, the procedure of appointmend regarding public prosecutors in district and sessions court will be varying from state to state.
anyway, as per kerala state provisions, appointment of public prosecutors in disrtict and sessions court is purely on temperory basis and for 3 years only and may some times the tenure may be extended at the mercy of state govt.
the mode of appointment is from a list of applicants send by the sessions judge to the district collector and the district collector selects the persons as public prosecutors, purely at the recommendations od political leaders. so, if you dont have any political influence, especially of the ruling party of the state , dont ever try for the post.
as they are appointed by the state govt., on temperory basis, without any written test or interview, you can imagine the role of politics in their appointment.
but,as regards the appointment of assistant public prosecutors in magistrate courts, it is a permanant govt. service post and hence appointment is purely based on merit, with written test and interview.
so, better try for this permanant post.
regarding the syllabus for the written test and interview for APP, You should be through with :
1.criminal procedure code
2.evidence act
3.indian penal code
4.central criminal minor acts
5.state criminal minor acts
please watch out for notification, calling for APP s in respective states.
sir, why we are keeping mum against this sort of corrupt type of appointment of PPs in sessions courts, while adhering to strict written test and interviews to APP s in comparatively lower courts, such as magistrate courts ?
SALILKUMAR.P
ADVOCATE
THALASSERY-670101
advocatesalil@gmail.com
9447536929


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics