Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Amended 354 ipc

Please Wait ..

Amended 354 ipc (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Nirmal Singh

Posted On 29 July 2013 at 12:17

Kindly give your kind opinion that whether section 354 IPC ( amended) is compoundable or not. How can two parties can have compromise with each other and at what stage ?. whether at trial stage in the trial court or in High court....if in high court then at what stage...?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : lingraj maradi

Posted On 29 July 2013 at 13:58

Mr. Nirmal Singh

It is compoundable offence by the permission of the court with the woman assaulted or to whom criminal force was used and triable by any magistrate

Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 29 July 2013 at 18:32

Offence is compoundable during the stage of evidence.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics