Accident case Advocate fee percentage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2017

Hi.i have a clarification on Fee percentage. My brother in law met with an accident in the year 2014 and now case has been settled few days back with interest awarded 9 lakshs but initially when advocte contacted us he sd will be taking max 5 percentage of the amonut but now he is asking 35 percentage which is not at all accrptable. Because We spent almost 6 lakhs for the hospital and still he has the rod in left leg which needs to be removed which costs 1.5 lakhs he promised that case will be awarded between 18 to 20 lakhs for medical expences and his disabliity happened because of the accident which is not awarded that amount.Please advice ln this regarding the percentage


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
07 December 2017

Advocates fee percentage should have been settled and noted at the beginning of the case. If there is any agreement in any written form between client and advocate that should be respected by both.
Clients who change advocates in between their cases are in progress refuse to pay complete fee of their advocates and just engage new advocates that too is also not fair.
Advocates asking more than agreed fees too is wrong.
There has to be a written agreement between both to avoid future conflicts.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
07 December 2017

Minimum fees is prescribed only however there cannot be any limit to agree for higher fees by the parties.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics