Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Validity of Demand Draft



Please Wait ..


Validity of Demand Draft (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 12 January 2010 at 18:12



Dear Experts,
We have to give a Demand Draft of Rs. 500000 in a mutual consent divorce.
Actually the Proceedings will take more than 6 months, and the D/D is to be given to Third Party Now i.e. before signing the agreement.
Is it possible in any way so that the validity of D/D can be increased more than 6 months?


 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 12 January 2010 at 19:05



No the period cannot be changed



Expert : Arvind Singh Chauhan

Posted On 12 January 2010 at 20:56



No. Find other ways to meet the purpose.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 12 January 2010 at 21:18



No the validity of D/D cannot be increased more than 6 months.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 13 January 2010 at 06:44



I do agree with all experts on this subject.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 13 January 2010 at 10:39



issuing branch has got the power to revalidate the draft at the time of its presentation. But that can be done only after the period of validity is expired.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 28 January 2011 at 18:14



Mr.Prabhakar is right.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics