attestation of legal document


if a person ask a charge to attest a document what is the provision?
 
Reply   
 
subregistrar/supdt.(retired)

Ji, under Sec.8(h) of Notary Act, a Notary may translate a document from one language to other language.

 
Reply   
 



attestation by notary requires a charge to be given to the notary. if you get your documents attested by any gazetted officer who is known to you, in that case the charge may not be taken by the officer. but notaries have to be paid their requisite fees.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu