Tm status : advertised before acceptance


What does Advertised before acceptance means in simple English?

Today i checked my TM application status and my TM exam. report says. 

"The above-said application shell be advertised in the Trade Mark Journal as Advertised before acceptance under the provisions of section 20(1)of the Trade Marks Act,1999"

Please help me to understand what i need to do further in this regard.


Thanks in advance.

 
Reply   
 
consultant

The registrar may advertise the mark before acceptance or after acceptance.If the mark relates to a trademark to which subsection(1) of section 9 and subsection(1) and (2) of section 11 he may advertise the mark before acceptance.Generally a weak mark is ordered to be advertised before acceptance.In both cases the public is given an opportunity to oppose the mark.If there is no opposition then the file is put up before the registrar for acceptance of the mark and then procceds for registration.

T.R. Subramanian

ex controller general of patents,designs and trademarks

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu