Non occupancy charges


Query/ Question * I have given my flat on lease in a housing society. The society is supposed to charge 10% of the service charges extra to normal charges paid by the resident members, but there are anomalies. 1. The society is not levying the service charges as per Bye-Law 68, but have arrived at an ad-hoc figure, exorbitantly high. 2.The society is charging Rs. 200/ per month extra service charge from the leased out flats. 3. Now a fresh demand or interest free deposit of Rs. 20,000/ from the owners of the leased flats has cropped up. Please suggest a remedial action. Thanking you C K Malhan
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu