Legislators - presidential election


Art.58: Qualification for Election (contesting): For this article, President, Vice-president, Governors, Ministers (already these are either MLA/MP) shall not be deemed as Office of Profit i.e. these people can contest for Presidential election without resigning. 

Doubt: Can MLA/MP contest i.e. filling nomination for Presidential election without resigning as legislator?

If MLA/MP cannot contest without resigning, then where is the scope for Art.59 already as he is not a legislator after resigning at the time of contesting itself. (Art. 59: President shall not be MP/MLA and if so, he has to resign for that office)

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu