Excise exemption valid or not


If there is a private limited company who is manufactuirng & marketing products under a certain brand name "Brand A" by itself but this brand name doesn't belong to none of its shareholder nor director. This brand name belongs to some person who is not using that brand in anyway since registration of that brand name.

 

Can this private limited company avail Excise Exemption as its turnover is less than the specified value of 1.5 cr?  or  It will be considered as Job work and this (P) Ltd company has to pay excise duty?

Thanks in advance. 

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

Call CA Karan Chandna at 9871563826 .....
 
Reply   
 



Excise duty is to be paid as branded goods are not entitled for 1.5 cr exemptuob. pl.see notification no. 8/2003

Ramesh Chandra Verma, Advocate

09810525780

 
Reply   
 
Excise & Service Tax Consultant

You have to manufacturing the goods of other brand name. The SSI exemption will not be avaiable to you.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu