Election duty


Whether Head of Office or Head of Institution are compelled to do election duty as Presiding / Polling Officer ? 

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

why not?   

 

even DM himself is compelled to do election duty.      

 
Reply   
 



then why District Education Officer / D.I. of Schools , D.W.O. , Asstt. Inspector of Schools , etc. are not involved in such duty ? 

D.M. is the Adminnistrative head of the district & hence , inevitable part of Election Comission , so various administrative personnel are to involve in such duty . 

But , whats about other office-heads ? 

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

Originally posted by : partha
then why District Education Officer / D.I. of Schools , D.W.O. , Asstt. Inspector of Schools , etc. are not involved in such duty ? 

D.M. is the Adminnistrative head of the district & hence , inevitable part of Election Comission , so various administrative personnel are to involve in such duty . 

But , whats about other office-heads ? 

you can ask these questions from Election Commission.  This forum cannot be spokesperson of the Election Commission.

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

you already had a vague query at

 

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Office-Rule-557116.asp#.VyFRviFMzwo

 

even present query is without facts.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu