Adoption- cheating

Doctor

Hello , Can you please provide any inputs for the below questions.

1)  Can the girl of age 21 , adopted by couple whose age is 55 and 50 ?

2)  What is the procedure of adoption ?

3) Is it complusory to have registered the document between the parties of kid ?

4) Can the parents of kid have the mutual understanding with bond paper ?

 

 

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer

Age of the child Maximum composite age of prospective adoptive parents Maximum age of single prospective adoptive parent
Upto 4 years 90 years 45 years
Above 4 upto 8 years 100 years 50 years
Above 8 upto 18 years 110 years 55 years;
 
Reply   
 


Lawyer

RK please follow up this adoption procedure as given below Legal Procedure. - (1) The specialised adoption agency shall file an application in the competent court with relevant documents as mentioned in Schedule- 8 within seven working days from the date of receipt of acceptance of the child by the prospective adoptive parents, for obtaining the adoption order from court and the specialised adoption agency shall enclose the documents in original along with the application. (2) In case the child is from a child care institution, which is located in another District, the specialised adoption agency shall file the adoption petition in the concerned court of that district. (3) The court will hold the adoption proceeding in-camera and dispose of the case within a period of two months from the date of filing of the adoption petition by the specialised adoption agency. (4) The specialised adoption agency shall obtain a certified copy of the adoption order from the court and will forward it to the prospective adoptive parents within ten days, besides posting a copy of such order and making necessary entries in the Child Adoption Resource Information and Guidance System. (5) Registration of a deed of adoption shall not be necessary. (6) The specialised adoption agency shall obtain the birth certificate of the child from the birth certificate issuing authority and provide it to the prospective adoptive parents within ten days from the date of availability of adoption order, with the name of adoptive parents, as parents, and date of birth as recorded in the adoption order.
 
Reply   
 
FIN

Person above age of 15 years can be adopted.

 

Married Person above age of 15 years can be adopted.

 

 

 
Reply   
 
FIN

Central Government Act
Section 10 in The Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act, 1956


(iii) he or she has not been married, unless there is a custom or usage applicable to the parties which permits persons who are married being taken in adoption;



(iv) he or she has not completed the age of fifteen years, unless there is a custom or usage applicable to the parties which permits persons who have completed the age of fifteen years being taken in adoption. 



https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1737382/

 
Reply   
 
FIN

You may find the follwoing thread relevant:

 

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Adoption-of-a-person-who-is-already-married--611041.asp

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu