Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > whether court attachment from monthly pension legally posibl



Please Wait ..

whether court attachment from monthly pension legally posibl (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : A.Mohamed Thaheer

Posted On 27 April 2009 at 15:14

Dear friends,

Is it legally possible to recover court attachment from the monthly pension payable to a pensioner under central civil service (Pension) Rules, 1972? when there is no source of other income for the pensioner.

If yes, how much maximum could be detected from the pension monthly?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 27 April 2009 at 20:01

Court Attachment:

Pension, whether due or to become due, is free from attachment from any court until it has actually been paid as per the Pension Act. No pensioner can assign or sell any interest in respect of the pension not then due.

The Supreme Court of India has held that pension is not a bounty payable on the sweet will and pleasure of the Government and the right to pension is a valuable right resting in a Government servant and that the state has no power to withhold the same. It was also held that delay in payment of retrial dues entitles an employee to claim interest at the market rate.

No pension granted or continued by Government on political considerations, or on account of past services or present infirmities or as a compassionate allowance, and no money due or to become due on account of any such pension or allowance shall be liable to seizure, attachment or sequestration by process of any court at the instance of a creditor, for, any demand against the pensioner, or in satisfaction of a decree or order of any such Court.

All assignments, agreements, orders, sales and securities of every kind made by the person entitled to any pension, pay or allowance mentioned above, in respect of any money not payable at or before the making thereof, on account of any such pension, pay or allowance, or for giving or assigning any future interest therein, are null and void.




Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 28 April 2009 at 05:50

The Pension can not be attached



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 28 April 2009 at 14:42

No penison cannot be attached, salaycan be attached.



Expert : Yash

Posted On 28 April 2009 at 16:01

NO (the law is crystal clear in this regard so a BIG NO)



Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 29 April 2009 at 11:32

Pension cannot be attached.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics