Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > vakalath



Please Wait ..

vakalath (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sambath

Posted On 17 December 2009 at 22:53

what is the meaning of vakalath how this word come from




Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 18 December 2009 at 09:55

better u ve a look at Legal and Constitutional History, the concept is an old one and in fact was available in every socialisation....Vakalat is not a Hindi word....so u ll ve to look into the history books for a more appropriate answer....experts here are more concerned with practical problems.



Expert : Shivasurya

Posted On 18 December 2009 at 16:34

According to section 2(u) of Advocate's Welfare Fund Act, 2001, Vakatatnama, includes Memorandum of Appearance or any other document by which an advocate is empowered to appear or plead before any court, tribunal or other authority. The origin of word Vakalat is comes from the languge of Arabi


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics