Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > sublease agreement



Please Wait ..

sublease agreement (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : madhavvan

Posted On 07 March 2008 at 19:09

there is a lease deed between an individualA ( owner) with B company now B wants to sublease the premises to one of its group companies whether this sublease is required to be registered

is there any other method by which sublease can be made ( thru letter) and whether it is legal

what is the denomination of stamp paper in maharashtra for the sublease




Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 08 March 2008 at 10:19

Lease can't be made through a simple letter.
Whether you can sub-lease the said property or not solely depends upon the Lease deed entered into between you and A.If there's any clause restraining you from sub-letting or sub leasing the property, you can't sub lease the same.



Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 11 March 2008 at 11:34

-



Expert : Ashey

Posted On 03 April 2009 at 12:00

If you have a right to sub lease under the lease deed .. you can sub lease



Expert : Ashey

Posted On 03 April 2009 at 12:00

you are not entitled to sublease the premises unless you are entitled to do under the deed



Expert : Ashey

Posted On 03 April 2009 at 12:01

unregistered lease deed can be executed for a period of 11 months lease



Expert : Hiralal Das

Posted On 06 April 2009 at 22:54

Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: