Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > stamp duty on debentures



Please Wait ..


stamp duty on debentures (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Aditi

Posted On 21 July 2009 at 16:47

what amount of stamp duty is payable on debentures executed in kolkata




Expert : Harinarayan R. Tripathi

Posted On 21 July 2009 at 19:06

Dear Ms. Aditiben

As per Article 27 of the Indian Stamp Act, the Debenture shall attaract stamp duty as below:-

"0.05% per year of the face value of the Debenture, subject to the maximum of 0.25% or rupees twenty five lakhs whichever is lower"

I hope this will meet with your requisition.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics