Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > sale of HUF property



Please Wait ..

sale of HUF property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sanjeev gabrani

Posted On 25 July 2010 at 18:55

please let me know how as a karta of HUF i can sell my HUF house and take the sale consideration cheque in the name of all the coparceners...sanjeev gabrani




Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 25 July 2010 at 22:02

You along with all the coparceners join in the sale deed as Vendors and obtain the Cheques as per your shares .



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 25 July 2010 at 22:05


Kartha as Vendor can sell the property representing other coparceners- You can also mention all coparcenrs names and receive the Cheques in your name and other coparceners -




Author : sanjeev gabrani

Posted On 27 July 2010 at 15:34

i am the karta of HUF and has 11 coparceners in the HUF...i have to sell a property which is in the name of HUF...please let me know can i take cheques in the names of coparceners including me and not take cheque in the name of HUF...thanks and regards...as i have consulted some lawters as well as deed writers they are saying cheque has to in the name of HUF only...



Author : sanjeev gabrani

Posted On 27 July 2010 at 15:42

thanks for your reply...according to some lawyers i can take cheque in the name of other coparceners only if i dissolve the HUF...PLEASE SUGGEST...sanjeev gabrani



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 27 July 2010 at 17:13

A Unit- property of HUF Property is to be sold . There is consent by all the coparceners for sale /Sale by all the Coparceners and it is only the point how to take the sale consideration -

It is connected with Accounts and Tax Returns /matter - pleas contact your Personal/Local Chartered Accountant to have a clear view with referecne to your Accounts / Tax/ Returns.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 31 July 2010 at 15:49

The karta is the exclusive owner and he can dispose property and take cheque in his name. No problem.

In IT the HUF is treated as one unit.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics