Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > property inherited by will



Please Wait ..

property inherited by will (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : censored
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 13:10

My grandfather(self aquired) by will tranferred a property to my grandmother(my grandfather is no more alive),My grandmother(alive) has made a will by which she plans to give the same property to my uncle, with no share to my father
1> can my grandmother sell the land without giving me any share
2> can i claim my share as a grandson, once she is dead
thank you




Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 15:25

The query is silent how your grandfather acquired the property, is it a self acquired property or ansectral property.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 15:35

Yes ur grand mother can dispose the property to any body according to her will and wish, when she has got the property thru, will, she is the absolute owner of those properties. U cannot claim anything.



Expert : ad. creaminall
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 15:59

dear.

when your grandfather has tranferred the property by will to your grandmother, she can sell the land without giving any share to any body. further you can not claim any share



Author : censored
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 16:03

thank you ad.creaminall, rajeev s vadrali, A V Vishal



Expert : Somnath mukherjee
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 July 2009 at 22:33

as because your grandmother has taken the probate so she is not the owner of property thus she cannot transfer the property by will so you can claim.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: